2017 FAF NATIONAL FUTSAL CHAMPIONSHIPS REPORT

trophies
Federation of Australian Futsal would like to congratulate all the players, teams, officials, volunteers and supporters that participated in the First ever FAF National Futsal Championships.

This was the first ever National Championships held in Australia under the umbrella of AMF and what a fantastic tournament it was, with more than 300 competitors and some excellent feedback FAF is excited about the future of the tournament and is looking forward to next years event also to be held in Adelaide from the 8th to the 12th of January 2018.

All teams played extremely well with a very high standard of Futsal being played across the 4 days from the Under 12 Girls all the way up to the Senior men’s and ladies making things very difficult for the selectors.

FAF would like to congratulate the Winners and all players that received an award for their outstanding efforts, FAF would also like to acknowledge the Referee’s as without their support this event would not have been possible.
Also a big thank you to SA Futsal for hosting the tournament and not to mention all their supporters and volunteers that helped make this event a success.

Below is the Winners, Runners-up, in each age group as well as the Golden Boot Awards, MVP’S, and Allstar recipients:

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL!!

UNDER 12 GIRLS CHAMPIONS – SA FUTSAL  & UNDER 12 GIRLS RUNNERS-UP – FUTSAL FNQ

12 girls Champions

U-12 Girls Ryunners-up

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNDER 12 GIRLS MVP – STELLA DRACOPOULO & UNDER 12 GIRLS GOLDEN BOOT – ALANNAH URSINO

12 girls MVP

12 Girls Golden boot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNDER 12 GIRLS – ALLSTARS – Lucy Fischer (FNQ) – Alannah Ursino (SA) – Ella Watts (SA) – Thalia Laubacher (FNQ) – Stella Dracopoulos (SA)

12 girls allstars

UNDER 12 BOYS CHAMPIONS – SOUTHERN QLD  & UNDER 12 BOYS RUNNERS-UP – SA FUTSAL 

12 boys Champions

12 boys runners-up

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNDER 12 BOYS MVP – EREN KOCER  &    UNDER 12 BOYS GOLDEN BOOT – HENRY CLIFF

UNDER 12 BOYS MVP

12 BOYS GOLDEN BOOT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNDER 12 BOYS ALLSTARS – James Holden (SQ) – Henry Cliff (SQ) – Eren Kocer (SQ) – Steven Hall (SA) – Nick BOTOS (SA)

u-12 boys allstars

UNDER 13 BOYS CHAMPIONS – SA FUTSAL  &   UNDER 13 BOYS RUNNERS-UP – FUTSAL FNQ 

U-13 Champions 2

IMG_2080

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNDER 13 BOYS MVP – RAFAELLE DELUCIA &  UNDER 13 BOYS GOLDEN BOOT – LUCAS PAPAGEORGIU

U-13 MVP

U-13 Golden Boot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNDER 13 BOYS ALLSTARS – Philip Heysen (SA) – Lucas Papageorgiu (SA) – Sam Russ (SA) – Rafaelle DeLucia (SA) – Kye Correy Lippmann (FNQ)

u-13 boys allstars

UNDER 14 BOYS CHAMPIONS – SA FUTSAL RED   &   UNDER 14 BOYS RUNNERS-UP – SA FUTSAL BLUE

u-14 Champions

u-14 Runners-up

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNDER 14 BOYS MVP – ANDREW LEVENTERIS  &  UNDER 14 BOYS GOLDEN BOOT – NICK FRANCESE

u-14 MVP

U-14 Golden boot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UNDER 14 BOYS ALLSTARS – Kynan Fuller (SA) – Nick Francese (SA) – Andrew Leventeris (SA) – Jack Karridis (SA) – Josh Kuhl (SA)

IMG_2095

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONS – SA FUTSAL    &   WOMEN’S RUNNERS-UP SA REGIONAL

Women's Champions 1

Women's Runners-up

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WOMEN’S MVP – ABBEY FLIGHT   &    WOMEN’S GOLDEN BOOT – VICTORIA MANSUETO

Women's MVP

Women's Golden Boot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WOMEN ALLSTARS – Natalie Anne Castro (FNQ) – Meleri Mullen (SA) – Sarah Chappel (SA) –  Abbey Flight (SA) – Louise McMullen (Vic)

Women Allstars

MEN’S CHAMPIONS – NSW METRO   &   MEN’S RUNNERS-UP – WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Men's Champions 1

Men's Runners-up

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MEN’S MVP – ALBERTO CROCCO    &        MEN’S GOLDEN BOOT – JAMAL YUSOF &  SHIRASH SASIKUMAR

Men's MVP

Men's Golden Boot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MEN’S ALLSTARS- William Sullivan (SQ) – Shirash Sasikumar (WA) – Alberto Crocco (NSW) – Noel Salini (FNQ) – Mohammad Dub Dub (NSW)

Men's Allstars

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recent Posts